Data Privacy Policy

 
 

Your online privacy is important to Pure Life Ministries. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information to keep it secure and confidential.

Upon providing your contact information, you may begin receiving communications from Pure Life Ministries by mail and/or email. Subscriber email communications will always contain unsubscribe instructions. If you would like to correct, update, add, or delete personal information, simply let us know by emailing us at inform@purelifeministries.org or contacting us by phone at 859.824.4444. Your contact information will never be sold, rented, or shared with others.

Data Privacy Policy

Pure Life Ministries is committed to complying with legal requirements and industry best practices (including policies to comply with GDPR requirements as of May 25, 2018). The following policy explains the basis for which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. The data controller is Pure Life Ministries.

Your rights
You are legally guaranteed the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed

    1. You must approve your information to be processed for purposes you are aware of before it can be processed. You can give consent when providing your information.
       

  2. The right of access

    1. As data controller, you may request a copy of all personal data held by Pure Life Ministries. You can do this by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.

      Along with your personal data, we’ll provide you with:

      1. your rights, as laid out in this policy

      2. the source of the data and the personal data concerned

      3. the purposes for data processing and how long your personal data will be stored

      4. the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority

      5. any details related to automated decision-making in use of your data
         

  3. The right to rectification

    1. You have the right to have your data corrected, if it is incorrect or incomplete. You can do this by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.
       

  4. The right to erasure

    1. You may withdraw consent or request deletion of personal data by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.
       

  5. The right to restrict processing

    1. You can request that we keep your data but do not process it further by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.
       

  6. The right to data portability

    1. You can request a copy of your personal data in a commonly used format by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.
       

  7. The right to object

    1. You may object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes and profiling by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.
       

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    1. You have the right to not be subject to entirely automatic profiling algorithms. If any such algorithms are used, you can request information about the details by calling 888.PURELIFE or by emailing us at info@purelifeministries.org.

 

Data Collected and Processed by Pure Life Ministries
We may collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Personal data you provide us with:
    1. When you subscribe to any of our services
    2. When you complete an application for any of our counseling programs
    3. When you request to be included on a mailing list or database
    4. When you provide material or requests for various services
    5. When you purchase a product or give a donation
    6. When you participate in our counseling programs
      1. This information may include any of the following:

        1. Name, address, phone number, email, financial information (for purchases or donations), driver’s license number, social security number, date of birth, gender, marital status, name of spouse, program status of both you and your spouse (i.e. applicant, student, graduate, etc.)

        2. Background information (for our Counseling program applicants) such as:

          1. Personal history as it relates to our services

          2. Education and Employment history

          3. Medical history

          4. Religious background

          5. Legal information
             

  2. The personal data we collect is stored as follows:

    1. Any personal data collected by Pure Life Ministries is stored for at least 4 years after the customer’s last contact with the Ministry.

    2. Personal data collected by Pure Life Ministries is stored in any of the following secure software/applications:

      1. Authorize.net and Quickbooks for information related to any financial transactions with the Ministry

      2. TrackVia for information related to individuals applying or enrolled in any of our counseling programs

      3. DonorPerfect for information related to individuals who have contacted the Ministry or given a donation to the Ministry

      4. ShippingEasy for information related to individuals receiving a shipment from the Ministry

      5. Squarespace for information related to individuals who have subscribed to our blog and/or monthly eNewsletter
         

  3. The personal data we collect is processed as follows:

    1. By individuals in any of the following Ministry departments:

      1. Accounting department

      2. Counseling department

      3. Customer Service department

      4. Donor Relations department

      5. Human Resources department

      6. Ministry Outreach department

    2. Credit card/bank account information is processed in our secure server, then managed in our Ministry’s financial software.

    3. We may use personal data collected for non-EU data subjects for promotional services.
       

  4. The personal data we collect from individuals who contact us by email, telephone or letter, may be kept and recorded for future references.
     

  5. The personal data we collect may be provided to third party services:

    1. For providers and suppliers who work for us or with us to help provide your product(s).

    2. For our Ministry to remain compliant with applicable commercial and tax laws to fulfill our legal obligations.

      1. However, we will not forward personal data to third parties for advertising, market research or polling.

    3. Your IP address is shared with various social media companies providing analytic services, such as: Google, Twitter and Facebook.

    4. It is our understanding that companies we share your IP address with are GDPR compliant and operate under EU-US Privacy Shield.
       

  6. When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.

    1. We do this to collect the following data:

      1. The number of new and unique visitors to our site

      2. The number of overall visitors to our site

        1. In this process, we do not attempt to or collect any personal data. We will be clear about any personal data we want to collect and what we intend to use it for.
           

  7. Any information transmitted through the internet is not entirely secure. We will do our best to protect and secure your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any personal data is transmitted at your own risk. Once we have collected your data, we will use strict security policies and procedures to protect your personal data.

 

Complaints
If you are not satisfied with how we have collected and processed your personal data, you can submit a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Changes to this policy
We will post any policy changes on this page.